Home Research People Publications Structures Teaching
The Group:
Graduate Students Postdoctoral Fellows Research Associates Undergrads Awards Alumni
Principal Investigator:
James M. Berger
jmberger#berkeley.edu 510-643-9483
Graduate Students:
Karl Duderstadt

karl#berkeley.edu

510-643-9491

Melissa Mott

melissalynnm#berkeley.edu

510-643-9491

Richard Rymer

richard.rymer#gmail.com

510-643-9491

Bryan Schmidt

bhschmid#gmail.com

510-643-9491

Allyn Schoeffler

aschoef#berkeley.edu

510-643-9491

Melania Strycharska

melania#berkeley.edu

510-643-9491
510-666-2759

Nathan Thomsen

thomsend#berkeley.edu

510-643-9491

Elsa Tretter

emtretter#gmail.com

510-643-9491

Postdoctoral Fellows:
Ken Dong

k77dong#yahoo.com

510-643-9491

Kevin Jude

kjude#lego.berkeley.edu

510-643-9491

Art Lyubimov

lyubimov#berkeley.edu

510-643-9491

Imsang Lee

imsang#berkeley.edu

510-643-9491

Research Associates:
Mary Coons

mary_coons#berkeley.edu

510-643-9491

Nancy Crisona

crisona#calmail.berkeley.edu

510-643-9491

Undergraduates:
Francisco Solorio

franciscodelvalle#berkeley.edu

510-643-9491

Xiaowei Wang

xiaoweiwang#berkeley.edu

510-643-9491

Awards:
Jane Coffin Childs Post-doctoral Fellowship Jim Keck
Damon Runyon Post-doctoral Fellowship Scott Gradia
Berkeley Miller Post-doctoral Fellowship Erin Cunningham
American Cancer Society Post-doctoral Fellowship Scott Classen, Jeff Lerman
NSF Pre-Doctoral graduate Fellowship Rachel Fennell-Fezzie, Kevin Corbett, Allyn Schoeffler, Melissa Mott
Berkeley Outstanding GSI Award Jan Erzberger, Kevin Corbett, Allyn Schoeffler, Nathan Thomsen, Melissa Mott
Alan Bearden Graduate Award Kevin Corbett
Harold Weintraub Graduate Award Jacob Corn
Carpenter Award for Academic Excellence David Mai
HHMI Biology Fellows Award (Undergraduate) Heather McFarlane, David Mai, Clement Chu
Alumni:
Jeff Lerman (post-doctoral fellow, 2002-2008)
Ingenuity Systems
Ontology Engineer
Erin Deuber (post-doctoral fellow, 2003-2008)
Scientist/Group Leader
Genentech
Marcelo Nollmann (post-doctoral fellow, 2006-2008)
Charge de Recherche
CNRS, France
Emmanuel Skordalakes (post-doctoral fellow, 2001-2007)
Assistant Professor
Wistar Institute
Scott Gradia (post-doctoral fellow, 2000--2007)
Staff Scientist and Manager
Keck Macrolab, UC Berkeley
David Akey (post-doctoral fellow, 2002-2005)
Staff Scientist, Smith lab
University of Michigan Medical School - Ann Arbor
Scott Classen (post-doctoral fellow, 2001-2005)
Beamline scientist, BL12.3.1
ALS, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
James Keck (post-doctoral fellow, 1999-2001)
Associate Professor
University of Wisconsin - Madison
Jinyu Liu (post-doctoral fellow, 1996-2001)
Staff scientist
Plexxicon, Inc.
Deborah Fass (post-doctoral fellow, 1996-98)
Associate Professor
Weizmann Institute of Science
Andy Antczak (graduate student, 2001-2007)
Patent Scientist / Engineer
Townsend and Townsend and Crew
Jacob Corn (graduate student, 2001-2007)
Post-doctoral (Jane Coffin Childs) Fellow
Harvard University
Kevin Corbett (graduate student, 2000-2006)
Post-doctoral (Helen Hay Whitney) Fellow
Harvard University
Jan Erzberger (graduate student, )
Post-doctoral Fellow
ETH, Switzerland
Joseph Mougous (graduate student, Bertozzi lab, 2000-2005)
Post-doctoral Fellow
Harvard Medical School
Eric Abbate (graduate student, Botchan lab, 1999-2004)
Post-doctoral Fellow
UC Berkeley
Cary Lai (graduate student, Collins lab 1999-2004)
Post-doctoral Fellow
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rachel Fennell-Fezzie (graduate student, 1999-2004)
Advisory Scientist
Strategic Analysis Inc
Anette Bruun (research associate)
Laboratory Technician
Haemostasis Biochemistry, Denmark
Stephanie Capaldi (research associate)
Laboratory Manager/Instuctor
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Dorothy Kim (research associate)
Graduate Student
Columbia University
Kristen DeAngelis (research associate)


Undergraduates:
Matt Krietzberg
Song Qu
Esther Choi
Chih-Yih (Andy) Liao– Honors thesis, MCB Outstanding Poster Award
David Mai – Honors thesis, HHMI Undergraduate Fellowship recipient, Jesse Rabinowitz  Prize in Biochemistry
Noopur Batsha
Heather McFarlane – HHMI Undergraduate Fellowship recipient
Jamie Lo
Anobel Odisho
Clement Chu – HHMI Undergraduate Summer Fellowship recipient; NSF pre-doctoral fellowship recipient
Stuart Sievers – Honors thesis
Ray Nagatani – Honors thesis
Vikas Mehta
Eric Cheung